DATA PROTECTION POLICY FOR DATA PROCESSING ON THE WEBSITE OF

FOCUS Marketing Research Ges.m.b.H.

Maculangasse 8
1220 Vienna
T: +43 (0)1 258 97 01
F: +43 (0)1 258 97 01 – 99
M: gdpr@focusmr.com

(in the following, “we” or the “controller”

1. Preamble

1.1 This notice has the purpose of informing you and describes how we, as the controller for data protection, process your data in relation to this website and which rights you have, as a data subject.

1.2. The protection of natural persons with the processing of personal data is a constitutional right, which we take very seriously. Any data processing occurs in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, as well as the relevant laws of the Republic of Austria.

2. Which data do we process about you

2.1. During the course of your visit to this website, we will collect the following information: The date and time of the accessing a page of our website, your Internet protocol address (IP address), brand name and the version of your web browser, as well as the selected language setting, your operating system, your Internet service provider, the website (URL), which you visited prior to accessing this website, specific cookies (see Point 7 below), date/time and such information, which you have entered yourself through voluntary entry in our contact form/when subscribing to our newsletter.

2.2. We will exclusively use and store your personal data, which you enter when you use the contact form, to make contact with you. No use occurs over and above this.

3. Purpose and legal foundations of processing

3.1. We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

a. In order to make the website available to you and to improve and develop this website further;
b. to prepare utilisation statistics;
c. to identify, prevent and investigate attacks on our website;
d. in order to answer your enquiries.

3.2. The legal basis for this processing of your personal data is our predominant legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Subsection 1 lit. f EU General Data Protection Regulation, which is comprised of, achieving the purposes referred to above in Point 3.1.

4. Sending of your personal data

For the purposes referred to above, we will send your personal data to the following recipients:

a. IT service providers appointed by us
b. Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; please refer to Point 9.

5. Duration of storage

As a general rule, we will store your data for the duration of twelve months. We will store any data, which you disclose to us using the contact form, until revocation. Longer storage only occurs, if a legal obligation exists to do so, or if longer storage is required for enforcing or defending from legal claims.

6. Your rights in relation to personal data

Under the statutory preconditions, you are authorised:

a. to check whether and which personal data we have stored about you and obtain copies of these data,
b. request the correction, supplementation or deletion of your personal data, which are incorrect or have not been processed in conformity with the law,
c. request from us, to limit the processing of your personal data, and
d. under certain circumstances, object to the processing of your personal data or revoke the previously granted consent for processing,
e. request data transferability,
f. know the identity of third parties, to whom your personal data have been sent, and
g. file a complaint with the responsible authority (data protection authority / www.dsb.gv.at).

7. Cookies

7.1. So-called cookies are used on this website. A cookie is a small file, which can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. As a general rule, cookies are used for offering users additional functions on a website. The can be used e.g. to simplify navigation for you on a website, enable you to continue using a website, where you have left it and/or store your preferences and settings, if you visit the website again. Cookies cannot access, read or change any other data on your computer.

7.2. Most of the cookies on this website are so-called session cookies. They are deleted automatically, once you leave our website again. In contrast, permanent cookies remain on your computer until you delete them manually in your browser. We use such permanent cookies, in order to recognise you, the next time that you visit our website.

7.3. If you want to control cookies on your computer, you can select your browser settings such that you receive a message, if a website wants to store cookies. However, you can also block or delete cookies if they have already been stored on your computer. If you would like to know more about how you can take these steps, please use the “Help” function in your browser.

7.4. Please note that the blocking or deletion of cookies may impair your online process and prevent you from fully using this website.

8. Links to other websites

8.1. This website contains links to third-party websites, the contents of which cannot be influenced. The relevant vendor or operator of the website is always responsible for the contents of linked

8.2. websites. The linked websites were reviewed for legal violations at the time of setting the link. A service provider, who opens up access to third-party information using an electronic link, is not responsible for this information, in accordance with Section 17 ECG [E-Commerce Act], provided that 1. he has no actual knowledge about an unlawful activity or information and is also not aware of any facts or circumstances in relation to claims for damages, from which an unlawful activity or information becomes obvious, or, 2. as soon as he obtains this knowledge or this awareness, immediately takes action to remove the electronic link.

8.3. The controller is not responsible for data protection policies/the handling of personal data on other website and the controller also has no option to intervene in relation to the data processing of personal data on other websites.

8.4. This data protection policy is only applicable in relation to data, which have been collected and processed by the controller himself.

9. Data privacy policy for Google Analytics

9.1. Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so called “cookies”, textfiles, which are saved on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. We process your data on the basis of our predominant legitimate interest in a cost-efficient way of preparing website access statistics, which are easy to use (Art. 6 Subsection 1 lit. f General Data Protection Regulation).

9.2. The information created by the cookie concerning your use of this website (including your IP address and the URLs of the accessed websites) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We do not store any of your data, which are collected in relation to Google Analytics.

9.3. This website uses the IP anonymisation option provided by Google Analytics.‑ Your IP address is therefore abbreviated/anonymised by Google, as soon as Google receives your IP address. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to produce reports concerning the website activities for the website operator and to produce additional services associated with the use of the Internet and website. The IP address sent by your browser within the context of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data of Google.

9.4. You can prevent the storage of cookies with the appropriate setting in your browser software. However, we point out that in this case, you may possibly not be able to fully use all of the functions of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent Google from collecting your data in relation to Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

9.5. You can also prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which prevents the future storage of your data when visiting this website:

window[‚ga-disable-UA-66234834-1‘] = true;

9.6. You can find more detailed information about the Google terms and conditions of use and Google’s data protection policy at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html. or https://policies.google.com/?hl=en

10. Google Maps

10.1. This website uses Google Maps for displaying map information on several pages. Google Maps is a map service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Any time a page of this website is accessed, which uses Google Maps, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Google server in the USA.

10.2. When using Google Maps, data of website visitors are also collected, processed and used by Google through the use of the Maps function. If you do not want Google to collect, process or use your personal data via this website through the use of Google Maps, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. However, if you deactivate, you can no longer use the map display function.

10.3. You can find Google’s data privacy guidelines with detailed information about recording, disclosure and use of data by Google and regarding your relevant rights, as well as your profile settings, at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB .

11. Our contact details

If you have questions or concerns about the processing of your personal data, please contact us:

FOCUS Marketing Research Ges.m.b.H.

Maculangasse 8
1220 Vienna
T: +43 (0)1 258 97 01
F: +
43 (0)1 258 97 01 – 99
M: 
gdpr@focusmr.com

 12. Last updated on 15.5.2018